Student News - Scholarship Winners

Medical imaging Carillon Tower Glass blowing Laptop and lecture A smiling student Sunrise over the Education Building Chairs on the Memorial Union Terrace Bascom hall staircase Graduating students in silhouette Crowd of people on Bascom Hill A student tutoring Student with diploma Dance Department performance Night view of Bascom in the winter Memorial Union Terrace in autumn Memorial Union Terrace chairs Dance department performance Bucky Badger in front of a parade float Bascom Hall in the summertime Lincoln statue Students walking in the snow University of Wisconsin - Madison Crest Lincoln statue in the snow Forward Logo Student at graduation Bicycle in the snow Rathskellar Fireplace Sailboat with Capitol Building in the background A sailboat at the Memorial Union Bascom Hill in Autumn Bucky Badger studying with a student. Students among blooming trees at UW-Madison Bucky reading a book University flag on Bascom Hill Video camera view screen Student on a frozen lake Lincoln Statue on Bascom Hill Bascom Hill in winter Students collaborating Memorial Union Terrace chairs in the snow Kohl Center logo Graduates with diplomas A hands-on project Stacked, illuminated figures View from the top of Van Hise
shadow

CONTACTING US

Main Office

Kinesiology
School of Education
UW-Madison
Unit II Gym
2000 Observatory Drive
MadisonWI  53706-1121

Tel: 608/262-0259
Fax: 608/262-1656

contact form
 

Student News - Scholarship Winners

The Department of Kinesiology is fortunate to have a variety of endowed scholarships, fellowships, and awards for undergraduate and graduate students. If you are interested in learning more about supporting scholarships in the Department of Kinesiology, visit our online giving page .

2009 Undergraduate Awards

• Charles J. Anderson Scholarship:
Tyler Kunick

• Willie Mae Pearson Butler Scholarship:
Anthony Smith-Broadus

• Tim Gattenby Scholarship:
Stephanie Wallerius

• Eleanor S. Hicks Scholarship:
Elizabeth Ahlgrimm

• Frances Z. Cumbee Scholarship:
Shawn Hartlaub, Stephanie Wallerius

• Palmer-Tarbell Scholarship:
Nicole Lindroth

• Marilyn Lucas Ross Scholarship:
Shawn Hartlaub, Shannon Schultz

• Allen J. Shafer Jr. Memorial Scholarship:
Mitchell Holland, Steven Porst, Andrew Lukasko

• Lydia Z. Shafer Memorial Award:
Lindsey Kraemer

• Helen Pfuderer Smith Scholarship:
Stephanie Berger, Angelique Brellenthin, Margaret Gasser, Lindsay Keller, Sara Ossanna, Emily Pratt

• Catherine V. & Virginia E. Tenuta Scholarship:
Brian Battista, Justin Bric, Ryan Henke, Jacquelyn Malsch, Amy Reinke, James Rosemeyer

2009 Graduate Awards

• Carns, Cronin, Glassow Scholarship: Kecia Doyle Greene
• Marie L. Carns Fellowship: Shashwati Geed
• Ruth Glassow Memorial Scholarship: Kecia Doyle Greene
• Virginia Horne Henry Wisconsin Distinguished Graduate Fellowship: Yoonsin Oh, Laura Ellingson
• Mary R. McKee and Elizabeth Waters Scholarship: Kecia Doyle Greene
• Jo Safrit Scholarship: Jonathan Dickman
• Maja Schade Scholarship: Jacqueline Kay Limberg
• Blanche M. Trilling Scholarship: Tiffany L Akins
• Genevieve Brown Wright Scholarship: Jacqueline Kay Limberg


© 2017 Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System • Please contact the School of Education External Relations Office with questions, issues or comments about this site.